Monday, January 14, 2008

Biometrics and Adjustment of Status and EAD, Oh My!

Marilyn with one of her many new Filipino friends at a New Year's Eve party in Fairfield Township, Ohio

The seemingly never-ending immigration process continues, but at least it is a bit more bearable now that Marilyn is actually here. Still, I will be quite glad when all of the paperwork and appointments are finished. Sadly, that won't happen for another five years (when she can apply for citizenship), but it will thankfully become much more intermittent from here on out.

We filed Marilyn's I-485 (Adjustment of Status) and I-765 (Application for Employement Authorization) on December 9th. A few weeks later we received a notice containing her biometrics appointment information. The hardest part of that appointment was navigating through downtown Cincinnati attempting to locate both the J.W. Peck Federal Building and an available parking spot. In retrospect, my first foray into the bustling metropolis was rather uneventful. I actually took a vacation day from work in the event we were tied up for the entire afternoon, but after arriving 40 minutes early we were immediately waited upon and finished about 15 minutes before our noon appointment. I didn't actually accompany Marilyn back into the room where her fingerprints and photos were taken, but I could see her. I'm not quite sure why they call it a biometrics "exam", though perhaps it refers to the fact that her fingerprints will be examined by the FBI to insure she has no outlandish criminal history heretofore unknown by anyone. Anyway, the lady who actually took the biometrics told Marilyn to expect her Employment Authorization Document (EAD) in about five or six weeks.

We have our initial interview for the adjustment of status on February 25th, though it's anyone's guess as to when the actual green card will be processed. The sister-in-law of my co-worker was approved for hers about six weeks after the interview, so we'll see...

Ain't waiting fun? ;)

6 Comments:

Blogger RTS said...

Hi Corey,
Double check the website for Immigration. Marilyn can apply for citizenship after 3 years because she's married to a citizen.
pag ayo ayo
Bob

Thursday, January 17, 2008 11:05:00 AM  
Anonymous Corey said...

Really? I have been hearing 2 years with a conditional green card, then another 3 years after that for citizenship (5 years total).

It would be nice if they have decided to make it a bit easier for those of us who are following the rules :)

Thursday, January 17, 2008 7:22:00 PM  
Blogger RTS said...

The five year requirement is for green card holders who are not married to citizens. Cathy could have applied last year but money is tight.Her green card is good until 2017 so we can wait until we can afford it.

Saturday, January 19, 2008 9:23:00 AM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

Hi. I am still waiting for my interview. I already have my biometrics. But I don't have schedule for interview yet. Bill and me filed the application for adjustment of status and EAD a few days before Christmas. So you are further along in the process than we are by a couple of weeks. Yes, after being married to a US citizen for three years, you can become a citizen yourself.

Sunday, January 27, 2008 6:25:00 PM  
Blogger brett said...

This is fascinating.
I’d been taught that left-aligned labels are preferred, to support the prototypical F-shaped eye-tracking heatmap of web browsing. The idea is that it supports easy vertical scanning.

study abroad

Friday, March 05, 2010 9:31:00 PM  
Anonymous Adjustment of Status said...

Adjustment of status applies the five year requirement to those who are not married to citizens to be able to have their green card. It was really a long process of application with many appointments and paper works. But if you will have it, it is worth of the wait.

Tuesday, December 07, 2010 7:18:00 AM  

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< An American in Dumaguete Home Page